×

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 23, 2020

We are excited to share our digital therapeutics with you. We established core principles from our founding that are focused on transparency, protection and uses of personal information. As we build our products and services, these core principles drive our product and service requirements, processes and audit readiness. We want you to be aware of what information we do and do not collect, why we collect it, what we use it for, and how we store it. We believe strongly in your ability to control the use of your information. You can ask us to review, modify, or delete your data. Most importantly, among our core principles at Blue Note is that we will use your information to improve your experience, advance research in the field of cancer and to improve our product for future cancer patients.

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Blue Note Therapeutics, Inc. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Blue Note,” “we”, “us” or “our”) and how we handle personal information that we collect through our digital properties that link to this Privacy Policy, including our websites and mobile applications, such as our Attune™ device (collectively, the “Services”). Blue Note may provide additional or supplemental privacy policies to individuals for specific products or services that we offer. These supplemental privacy policies will govern how we may process personal information in the context of the specific product or service.

In some instances, health care providers, health plans or insurance companies, or other companies (collectively, “business customers”) may engage us to provide certain Services for the benefit of their patients and/or insureds pursuant to a contract that restricts our use of their PHI in accordance with HIPAA. In such cases, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the PHI that we handle, which is handled as described in the privacy statement of the relevant business customer. For information about the business customer responsible for your PHI, if any, and how to contact the business customer about its privacy practices, please contact us at +1 415-200-3697 or help@bluenotetx.com.

Users of the Services may have the opportunity to refer caregivers, friends or other contacts to us and share their contact information with us. Please do not refer someone to us or share their contact information with us unless you have their permission to do so.


Personal Information We Collect

Information you provide to us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Services or otherwise, includes:

Third party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Services, our communications and other online services, such as:

Cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we use the following technologies:

Data about others. Users of the Services may have the opportunity to refer caregivers, friends or other contacts to us and share their contact information with us. Please do not refer someone to us or share their contact information with us unless you have their permission to do so.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery. We use your personal information to:

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and our business. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business.

Marketing. We may send you Blue Note-related direct marketing communications as permitted by law, including by email and by SMS/Text message. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt-out of marketing section below.

With your consent. In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, and we will handle your data consistent with your consent.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

How We Share your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Affiliates. Our company, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Service providers. Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, marketing, and analytics).

Health care-related entities. Health care-related entities, with whom we often partner to provide the Services, such as health care providers (including physicians or treatment centers), health care clearinghouses, health plans, health maintenance organizations, health insurance companies, and clinical research organizations.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. Acquirers and other relevant participants in business transactions (or negotiations for such transactions) involving a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, Blue Note or our affiliates (including, in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Your Choices

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Access or update your information. If you have registered for a Services account with us, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account. If you would like to review, delete or modify your data that we’ve collected, you may also contact us at +1 415-200-3697 or help@bluenotetx.com.

SMS/Text message communications. If you receive text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further text messages from us by replying STOP. We use SMS/Text messages for download instructions, installation codes, reminders, updates and other communications regarding your account and therapy. If you opt out, we may not be able to provide those services. Message and data rates may apply.

Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at +1 415-200-3697 or help@bluenotetx.com. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.

Cookies. Most browser settings let you delete and reject cookies placed by websites. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Services and it may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. We use Google Analytics to help us understand user activity on the Services. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies and about how Google protects your data at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Mobile location data. You can disable our access to your device’s precise geolocation in your mobile device settings.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory (or if you delete the information), we may not be able to provide those services.

Other sites, mobile applications and services

The Services may contain links to additional resources, websites, mobile applications, and other online or telephonic services operated by third parties. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions.

Security practices

We employ a number of technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfers

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

Children

The Services are not intended for use by children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Services from a child under 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it. We encourage parents with concerns to contact us at +1 415-200-3697 or help@bluenotetx.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Services. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via email or another manner through the Services. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Services after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

Email: help@bluenotetx.com.
Mail: 548 Market St #55709, San Francisco, California, 94104
Phone: +1 415-200-3697

Questions, Comments or Complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, or if you have any complaints about Blue Note’s privacy practices, please contact us at help@bluenotetx.com or 548 Market St #55709, San Francisco, California, 94104. You may also file a complaint with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Blue Note will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.